Athletics

Summit League Announces Commissioner's List of Academic Excellence
Courtesy: Western Illinois Athletics  
Release: Saturday 06/20/2013
Share |

ELMHURST, Ill. - A total of 119 Leatherneck student-athletes were named to the Summit League's Commissioner's List of Academic Excellence, the conference announced Thursday.

A program record five Western Illinois programs also had the highest percentage of eligible student-athletes qualifying for the honor in their respective sports, tied for the most in the league.

To qualify for the honor, student-athletes needed to have a minimum career grade point average of 3.0, be a sophomore and completed a full year at the nominating institution. True freshmen, red-shirt freshmen and first-year transfers were ineligible for the award.

"The Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence is just another way to highlight the tremendous academic accomplishments of WIU student-athletes," Interim Director of Athletics Lisa Melz-Jennings said. "I am very proud that Western Illinois tied with Omaha and South Dakota State for having a league-best five teams claiming individual sport honors in the sports of Men’s Basketball, Men’s and Women’s Cross Country, Women’s Soccer and Volleyball, a record for WIU. At Western Illinois, we use a team approach to helping and supporting our student-athletes exceed at such a high level."

 

Leatherneck volleyball and women's cross country each saw 100 percent of their eligible student-athletes meet the aforementioned criteria and receive The Summit League's recognition. Additionally, women's soccer (96 percent), men's cross country (89 percent) and men's basketball (50 percent) also had the highest percentages in their sport.

Women's soccer led all sports with 22 honorees, followed by men's track & field with 19.

 

2012-13 Commissioner's List of Academic Excellence

Baseball
Dan Dispensa, Sr., Law Enforcement
Nick Milligan, So., Accounting
Mason Pingel, So., Engineering Technologies
Brent Turner, So., Biological Sciences
Sam Welvaert, Sr., Recreation, Parks & Tourism

Men's Basketball
Ceola Clark III, Sr., Sport Management
Jack Houpt, Sr., Sport Management
Billy Molinari, Sr., Finance

Women's Basketball
Rachel Evans, Jr., Exercise Science
Rebecca Henricson, Jr., General Studies
Christina Jones, Sr., Psychology
Michele Salvatori, Sr., Exercise Science

Men's Cross Country
Michael Castel, Jr., Law Enforcement
Matthew Drendel, Sr., Law Enforcement
Mark Holt, So., Law Enforcement
Andrew Hood, So., Law Enforcement
Kevin Kamm, So., History
Jeffrey Liles, Sr., Biological Sciences
Chase Marlow, Sr., Accounting
Zach Wiedeman, Jr., Law Enforcement
Ryan Wojdyla, Jr., Law Enforcement

Women's Cross Country
Mackenzie Gray, Jr., Chemistry
Chelsea Lynes, Sr., Exercise Science
Lydia Smith, So., Biological Sciences
Alycia Thurston, Sr., Interdisciplinary Studies

Men's Golf
Carson Baugher, Jr., Political Science
Dan Bidle, Jr., Finance
Nate Davis, So. Finance
Ben Kilborn, Sr., Recreation, Parks & Tourism
Peter McKinzie, Jr., Exercise Science

Women's Golf
Alexa Arent, Sr., Law Enforcement
Abby Ball, So., Spanish
Emily Brink, Sr., Kinesiology
Ashley Jeffers, So., Business
Jessica Knepp, So., Management
Kelsea Visalli, Sr., Psychology

Men's Soccer
Charlie Bales, Jr., Communications
Nathan Bruinsma, Sr., Physical Education
Hilary Esangbedo, Sr., Engineering Technologies
Diego Gonzalez, So. Marketing
Aaron Winkelmann, Sr., Communications

Women's Soccer
Kristin Becker, Jr., Nursing
Amy Bennett, Jr., Exercise Science
Chrissy Campbell, Jr., Journalism
Sarah Blaase, Sr., Economics
Katie Condon, Sr., Fashion & Consumer Sciences
Lindsay Condon, So., Fashion & Consumer Sciences
Abby Davis, Sr., Biological Sciences
Amber Davis, Jr., Exercise Science
Kayse Flostrand, Sr., Social Work
Miranda Graham, Sr., Nursing
Sarah Hall, So., Recreation, Parks & Tourism
Taylor Henning, Jr., Accounting
Tiara Herron, Jr., Fashion & Consumer Sciences
Kellie Julius, Sr., Graphic Communications
Victoria Kappel, So., Communication Sciences & Disorders
Kristin Kuhar, Sr., Sport Management
Sloane Levin, Jr., Economics
Jennika Myers, Jr., Athletic Training
Gina Scaffidi, So., Exercise Science
Jordan Spaciel, Jr., Music
Hannah Van Eendenburg, Jr., Anthropology
Sarah Wright, So., Fashion & Consumer Sciences

Softball
Emma Jarrell, Jr., Mathematics
Julia Katsaros, Sr., Law Enforcement
Megg Kelly, Jr., English
Sammy Marshall, So., Exercise Science
Kelsey Michelini, Sr., Athletic Training
Alex Pflieger, Sr., Biological Sciences
Lia Romeo, So., Communication Sciences & Disorders
Ryleigh Sears, Jr., Communication Sciences & Disorders
Teagan Walsh, So., Recreation, Parks & Tourism

Men's Swimming and Diving
Jonathan Bond, Jr., Biological Sciences
Josh Davis, Sr., Mathematics
Tyler Neaveill, So., Business
Jacob Shain, So., Construction Management

Women's Swimming and Diving
Mary Betsworth, So., Special Education
Julia Rassmussen, Jr., Exercise Science

Men's Tennis
Andrew Yopp, Jr., Economics

Women's Tennis
Jessica Callahan, So., Law Enforcement
Megan Pazdernick, Sr., Management

Men's Track and Field
Tariq Ahmad, So., Biological Sciences
Michael Castel, Jr., Law Enforcement
Cedric Cheeks, So., Law Enforcement
Matthew Drendel, Sr., Law Enforcement
Tevin Francis, So., Engineering
Zach Glasebrook, Jr., Construction Management
Mark Holt, So., Law Enforcement
Andrew Hood, So., Law Enforcement
Kevin Kamm, So., History
Matt Leal, Sr., Exercise Science
Jeffrey Liles, Sr., Biological Sciences
Tyler Lippert, Sr., Exercise Science
Chase Marlow, Sr., Accounting
Nathaniel Marshall, Jr., Biological Sciences
Tynan Murray, Sr., General Studies
Jared Rohn, So., Supply Chain Management
Jeff Veal, Sr., Law Enforcement
Zach Wiedeman, Jr., Law Enforcement
Ryan Wojdyla, Jr., Law Enforcement

Women's Track and Field
Amy Bevins, So., Athletic Training
Angela Brown, Jr., Biological Sciences
Danyelle Ehredt, Sr., Elementary Education
Mackenzie Gray, Jr., Chemistry
Chelsea Lynes, Sr., Exercise Science
Megan McGlone, So., Biological Sciences
Breanna Moore, Jr., Biological Sciences
Jessica Przyby, So., Biological Sciences
Lydia Smith, So., Biological Sciences
Alycia Thurston, Sr., Interdisciplinary Studies
Megan Wyffels, Sr., Supply Chain Management

Volleyball
Sarah Fetter, Jr., Physical Education
Samantha Fournier, So., Marketing
Katie Hosteng, Sr., Exercise Science
Bailey Kaloupek, So., Supply Chain Management
Ann Miller, So., Supply Chain Management
Bridget Murphy, Sr., Communications
Molly Murphy, So., Recreation Parks & Tourism
Heather Smith, Jr., Marketing

#WIUAthletics


WIU Athletics


advertisement

Rocky Vision


BullDog Image