WESTERN ILLINOIS ATHLETICS HALL OF FAME

Submit a Nomination | Selection Process

Criteria for Western Illinois University's Athletic Hall of Fame

To be considered for selection into the Western Illinois University Athletic Hall of Fame, must fall into one of the following areas and qualify as the criteria in that area describes.

  1. Athletes, coaches, and administrators
    1. The nominee must qualify under one of the following:
      1. Be a student at Western Illinois University at least two years.
      2. Be a graduate of Western Illinois University.
      3. Be a coach at Western Illinois University.
      4. Be an athletic administrator.
    2. Must have conducted himself/herself in such a way as to reflect honor on the University and to have been found to have those qualities of character and standards of conduct found to be most desirable in one who may be cited as an example for young people.
    3. A person who does not qualify for the WIU Hall of Fame under any criteria named in #1 could become eligible for consideration upon serving as a head coach or administrator after graduation at another institution.
    4. Must have had an outstanding record while performing in athletics at Western Illinois University.
    5. Athletes are eligible for admission to the Hall of Fame 10 years after their athletic eligibility expires or they graduate.
    6. Western Illinois University coaches and administrators are eligible for admission to the Hall of Fame immediately upon their retirement or five years after leaving employment at WIU. (Deceased candidates become eligible immediately.)

  2. Criteria for outstanding contributors to the athletic program at WIU
    1. Individuals who have made outstanding contributions to the athletic program at Western Illinois University shall be eligible to be elected to the Hall of Fame. These individuals need not be graduates nor do they need to have been athletes at Western Illinois University.

  3. To be approved for induction, all candidates must receive 100 percent support from the Final Selection Committee.

  4. To be inducted into the Western Illinois University Hall of Fame, inductees must be present for the induction ceremony unless deceased.

 

Hall Of Fame - Roster



spacer
Name
Year Inducted

Years Played

Sports Played

Abbot, Dick 1987
1958-68
Head Track and Cross Country Coach
Adair, Fred 2013   Contributor
Agans, Donald 2002 1961-93
Administration
Anderson, Bob 1989 1966-69 Men's Basketball
Anderson, Carol 2005 1981-85 Women's Basketball
Arendell, Doug 1992 1969-73 Track and Field
Ashford, Pame` La 2004 1988-93 Track and Field
Atwood, Eldon 1985 1938-41 Multiple Sports
Auchstetter, Jerry 1986 1955-58 Football
Aurelio, James 1975   Contributor
Ausbury, Glenn 1982 1924-27 Multiple Sports
Bainter, Brad 1996 1975-79 Men's Basketball
Ball, Randy 2009 1990-98 Head Football Coach
Banks, Dwayne 2002 1977-81 Men's Basketball
Barclay, Ralph 1976 1922-25
Multiple Sports and Coach
Barnhart, Ray 1992 1962-65 Men's Golf
Behrends, Charles 1983 1954-55 Men's Basketball
Beja, Joe 1994 1949-52 Multiple Sports
Beu, Frank 1974 1942-58 Adminstration
Bixby, Rod 1997 1968-71 Football
Blackinton, Marion 1990 1967-85 Administration
Blaha, Robert 1993 1942-46 Multiple Sports
Blew, Jerry 1995 1959-62 Football
Bowen, Harold 1984 1940's Track and Field
Boyer, Alfred 2007
  Contributor
Braun, Dan 2008
1967-70
Basketball
Brecher, Terry 1992 1965-67 Baseball
Brockhouse, Billy 1993 1964-66 Football
Brooks, Edward 1995 1962-64
Multiple Sports
Brown, LeRoy 2008
  Contributor
Calhoun, Lee 1989 1980-89 Head Track and Field Coach
Carey, Charlie 2010   Contributor
Carper, Tom 2012   Contributor
Carrodine, Coleman 1976 1960-64 Men's Basketball
Champer, Jerry 2012 1994-2001 Swimming/Diving, Coach
Chapman, Stuart 1990   Contributer
Christenson, Curt 2002 1968-72 Multiple Sports
Clark, Scott 1992 1968-70 Wrestling
Clayton, Kathi 2004   Contributor
Clow, Robert 1982 1945-77 Head Gymnastics Coach
Coates, Donald 1982 1925-28 Multiple Sports
Collier, Joe 1989 1955-59 Assistant Football Coach
Cook, Merritt 2002 1966-68 Men's Golf
Cook, Ronald 2007
1938-41, 45-46
Multiple Sports
Cox, Bryan 2008
1987-90
Football
Craddock, Bruce 1991 1983-89 Head Football Coach
Cremer, Jerry 2009   Contributor
Crescio, Jackie 2008
1977-79
Softball
Cross, Don 1994 1976-81 Assistant Football Coach
Crovetti, Remo 1974 1951-54 Men's Golf
Cutright, Patty 2011 1975-78 Softball
Derry, Larry 1994   Contributor
DeSutter, Wayne 1986 1963-65 Football
DeTaeye, Don 1986 1952-54 Multiple Sports
Dexter, Dr.Donald 1991 1963-90 Contributor
DiCenso, Albert 1996 1956-58 Multiple Sports
DiFrancesca, Vince 1975 1949-53 Head Football Coach
Dir, Dave 2012 1979-81 Men's Soccer
Dittus, Loren 1982 1947-50, 1967-82
Multiple Sports
Drain, Sidney 1988 1954-56 Gymnastics
Dufelmeier, Art 1986 1949-59, 1960-68
Football Coach
Dunbar, Dutch 1976   Contributor
Dunn, Dave 1985 1949-53 Football
Dykstra, Joe 1994 1979-83 Men's Basketball
Early, Cathy 2003   Contributor
Eck, Ted 2001 1984-88 Men's Soccer
Edgerson, Booker 1996 1958-62 Multiple Sports
Edwards, Bill 1993 1973-77 Track and Field
Ellefritz, Diane 2005 1987-91 Volleyball
Enslow, Beverly 1997 1975-79 Cross Country, Track and Field
Epperson, Ken 1996 1943-46 Multiple Sports
Fischer, Sandy 1990 1972-75 Softball
Flynn, Neil 1999 1972-75 Men's Soccer
Ford, David 1991 1963-65 Baseball
Freeman, Gaston 1985 1943-46 Baseball
Fulks, Robert "Pete" 1988 1938-41 Multiple Sports
Ganzer, Ralph 1987 1948-49 Multiple Sports
Garner, Wix 1974 1942-43, 45-47
Administration
Garron, Lawrence 1974 1957-59 Football
Gates-Washington, Kathy 2000 1986-89 Women's Tennis
Gedney, Judy 2003 1968-80 Head Gymnastics Coach
Giovanine, Gerald "Chips" 1985 1957-58 Multiple Sports
Grady, Vince 1975 1959 Football and Contributor
Grebe, Walter 1975 1932, 1933-37
Football
Greco, Don 2000 1977-80 Football
Grigsby, James 1974 1929-33 Administration
Grigsby, Mason 1975 1927-31 Multiple Sports
Gvazdinskas, Ed 1994 1971-74 Baseball
Hainline, Robert 1987 1946 Football
Hanson, Ray 1974 1926-64 Administration
Hasemann, Robin 2003 1987-91 Women's Basketball
Hattery, P. Michael 1995 1965-67 Football
Heap, Bill 2000 1959-60 Contributor
Hedberg, Wendy 1997 1970-74 Multiple Sports
Heimburger, Larry 1997 1969-94 Administration
Helms, William 1975 1927 Football
Heydt, Diane 1999 1980-85 Swimming and Diving
Heyl, Brenda 2000 1985-88 Softball
Hickman, Noah 1985 1947 Multiple Sports
Higgs, Charles 1995 1930-34 Multiple Sports
Hinrichs, Nancy 1993 1974-76 Swimming and Diving
Holloway, Jerry 2000 1975-79
Multiple Sports
Holmes, Vern 1983 1942 Football
Holzwarth, Ed 2006   Contributor
Hopper, Dale 2006 1980-2002 Contributor
Hughes, William 1982 1935-39 Multiple Sports
Huskisson, Bill 2003 1975-79 Football
Hutcheson, Todd 2009 1980-84 Men's Basketball
Jackson, Leroy 1982 1958-61 Multiple Sports
Jeffers, Steve 2005 1983-86 Baseball
Johnson, Jim 1985 1964-66 Multiple Sports
Jones, Frank 1974 1947-49 Multiple Sports
Justus, Arthur 1976 1932 Multiple Sports
Karas, Tony 1993 1972-89 Administration
Kartel, Juli 2006 1986-92 Head Volleyball Coach
Kemp, Donald 1990 1947-50 Multiple Sports
Kerker, Larry 1976 1939-43 Multiple Sports
Kerr, David 1996 1964-68 Men's Golf
(Hunt) Kindt, Amber 2011 1984-87 Swimming and Diving
King, Jim 1987 1957-59 Men's Golf
Knowles, Alred "Buck" 1982   Contributor
Kraushaar, Bob 1996 1935-39 Football
Kraushaar, Jack 1989 1935-39 Football
Laeding, Lawrence 1982 1932-35 Multiple Sports
Landis, Jack 1976 1948-51 Multiple Sports
LaRue, Roland 2003 1965-78 Administration
Lashmet, Donald 1985 1954-55 Football
Lee, Greg 2007
1973-76
Football
Lesch, Victor 1986 1949-52
Multiple Sports
Levenhagen, Scott 2003 1975-76 Football
Lilly, James 2004 1979-82 Men's Basketball
Little, Ron 1987 1955-58 Multiple Sports
Lorenc, Phil 2007
1959-63
Cross Country & Track and Field
Love, Gilbert 1982 1930-33 Multiple Sports
Lowderman, Jack 2001   Contributor
Lunak, Wayne 1983 1958-61
Football
Lynch, Ditty 1987 1950-52 Football
MacKenzie, John 2000 1968-96 Head Men's Soccer Coach
Majka, Bob 1988 1969-71 Football
Malone Pontow, Monica 2005 1976-80 Badminton, Volleyball
Mantick, Dennis 2003 1973-75 Baseball
Margenthaler, Jack 2005 1977-92 Head Men's Basketball Coach
Marini, Angelo 1982 1947-51 Multiple Sports
McAfoos, Bill 1984 1956-60 Men's Basketball
McClure, Ray"Red" 1987 1947-50 Multiple Sports
McCollum, Grady 1984 1957-60 Men's Basketball
McConnell, Robin 1995 1976-79 Multiple Sports
McGeehan, Mary 2002 1984-44 Women's Tennis
McGowan, Robin 2000 1971-75 Multiple Sports
McKemey, Wendell 2010 1982-85 Track and Field
McKinney, James 1993   Administration
Meachum, Lauren 1996 1974-77 Multiple Sports
Michna, Russ 2013 2000-03 Football
Mikez, Steve 1994 1969-73
Football
Milam, Jack 1976 1955-59 Men's Basketball
Miller, Dave 2011 1976-2000 Track and Field, Coach
Miller, Robert 1974 1947-49 Football
Mings, Bernadine 1992   Administration
Miskovic, Linda 2004 1966-71 Volleyball
Mohr, Mike 2002 1985-87 Baseball
Moore, Thomas 1982 1939-42 Multiple Sports
Moore, Walter 1975 1955-56, 1973-77
Men's Basketball
Morley, Leroy 1974 1925-29 Multiple Sports
Mortier, Jim 1988 1961-63 Football
Mortier, Larry 1987 1967-69, 1975-76, 79-82
Football, Assistant Football Coach
Mudra, Darrell 1990 1969-73 Head Football Coach
Mullen, Ted 1993 1952-53 Multiple Sports
Muller, Peter 1986 1969-72 Multiple Sports
Mummert, Leland 1995   Contributor
Murphy, Kent 2001 1983-85 Baseball
Murray, Patty 1995 1983-87 Track and Field, Cross Country
Murray, Scyla 2005 1987-91 Track and Field
Mussato, Harry 1988 1951-85
Head Men's Golf Coach
Nelson, Rick 2004 1972-75 Wrestling
Nelson, Robert 1984 1938-42 Multiple Sports
Niedospial-Duffy, Daralyn 2009 1978-82 Volleyball
Nikcevich, Ron 1984 1954-57 Men's Basketball
Oest, Kelle 1994 1980-84 Women's Basketball
Olson, John "Jay" 1991 1938-41 Multiple Sports
Orban, Kathy 2013 1980-2008 Administrator
Orstrom, Susan 2000 1984-87 Volleyball
Owens, Brad 2008
1990-92
Baseball
Page, Ernest 1974 1925-29 Multiple Sports
Page, Ray 1976 1939-43 Men's Basketball
Passananti, John 1985 1971-74 Football
Pawlow, Dick 2004 1970-98 Head Baseball Coach
Pearson, Ray 1985 1951-54 Football
Pendergast, Mike 2011 1977-2007 Athletic Trainer, Certified
Pensinger, Jack 1984 1949-53 Track and Field
Perkins, Sue 2006 1983-86 Track and Field
Peterson, Gil 1995 1970-94
Administration
Phalen, Craig 2012 1976-77 Football
Phillips, Donna 1989 1970-83 Head Badminton Coach
Potter, Laurie 1989 1969-74 Multiple Sports
Protsman, Joe 1990 1970-73 Administration
Redman, Gene 1999 1947-51 Men's Basketball
Reid, Dempsey 1997 1948-66 Administration
Reinhardt, Dick 1999   Contributor
Reuschel, Rick 1982 1968-70 Baseball
Reuschel, Paul 1982 1966-69 Baseball
Reynolds, Michael 1975 1950-52 Football
Rezny, Jean 1994 1977-81 Multiple Sports
Ricci, Guy 1987 1955-69, 69-73
Administration
Rios, Lupe 1975 1952-56
Men's Basketball
Roe, Harold 1982   Contributor
Rogers, Bill "Red" 1976 1951-54 Multiple Sports
Ryan, Dan 1984 1956-59 Cross Country, Track and Field
Saban, Lou 1974 1957-59 Head Football Coach
Sackett, Jim 1997 1969-80 Head Track and Field/Cross Country Coach
(Gessner) Samuels, Gayle 2008
1982-85
Swimming
Sanders, John 1988 1969-73 Men's Soccer
Schramm, Charles 1975 1954-57 Men's Basketball
Schweer, Tom 2001 1970-74 Swimming and Diving
Scott, Gail 2001 1978-81 Softball
Scruggs, Jim 2006 1974-76 Football
Seubert, Rich 2011 1997-2000 Football
Shannon, Sheila 2001 1978-81 Track and Field
Shipp, James 1997 1962-64 Wrestling
Short, Rick 2011 1992-94 Baseball
Silva, Joe 1996 1969-71 Track and Field
Simon, Gary 1997 1967-69 Multiple Sports
Simpson, Scott 1990 1971-74 Men's Tennis
Singer, Paul 2005 1985-88 Football
Smiley, Dr. Helen 2010 1985-2001 Administrator
Smith, Richard 1991 1946-49 Multiple Sports
Sockler, Harry 1976 1950-68 Special Recognition
Soehn, Tom 2003 1984-87 Men's Soccer
Stecker, Aaron 2010 1997-98 Football
Stevens, Wesley 1982 1954-57 Head Football Coach
Steward, Noria 1975 1962-65 Football
Stewart, Paul 1974 1935-39 Multiple Sports
Stills, Dr. Aaron 1999 1965-69 Cross Country, Track and Field
Stites, Jack 2005   Contributor
Stoffel, Pat 1999 1978-81 Multiple Sports
Stoik, Lloyd "Pat" 1992 1948-50 Football
Stoner, Marshall 1976 1952-56 Men's Basketball
Strauman, Jerry 2000 1968-72 Wrestling
Strode, F. Eugene 1991 1957-58 Football
Sullivan, Bill 1987 1943-44 Multiple Sports
Talbot, Don 1983 1953-57 Men's Basketball
Talbot, Eugene 1983 1953-56 Men's Basketball
Taylor, Joe 2001 1968-72 Football
Taylor, Tyron 2003 1975-79 Track and Field
Taylor, Venus 2009 1994-97 Softball
Tipton, Dave 1990 1971-74 Football
Tyo, Becky 2013 2000-03 Women's Basketball
Ufkes, LeRoy 1996   Contributor
Vail, Chuck 1986 1948-49 Track and Field
Van Horn, Ramsey 1992 1969-73 Swimming and Diving
(Killion) Van Vlymen, Holly 2012 1995-2000 Softball
VandeMerkt, William 1984 1952-55 Football
Veroni, Kathy 2007
1971-2005
Head Softball Coach
Vordermark, Richard 2005 1984-87 Men's Soccer
Wagner, Mike 1976 1968-70 Football
Wall, Dwayne 2004 1975-78 Track and Field
Watson, Robert 1993 1968-70 Baseball
Weldon, Gail 1996 1974-78 Administration
Wells, Cherie 1993 1976-79, 81-83 Head Gymnastics Coach
Westen, Brodie 1992 1971-73, 74-75
Assistant Football Coach, Head Football Coach
Westen, Curt 2010 1978-81 Football
Weston, Kathy 2002 1981-85 Track and Field
Wilde, Harold "Skip" 1995   Contributor
Willard, Glenn 1985 1937-40 Men's Basketball
Willard Jr., Loren "Ed" 1991 1937-41 Baseball
Williamson (Orsi), Melanie 2007
1981-84
Field Hockey
Wilson, Glenn 1984 1954-57 Gymnastics
Wilson, Howard 1984 1945 Football
Wilson, Mike 1995 1965-68 Football
Winters, Frank 1999 1984-86 Football
Wood, Carroll 1975 1934-36 Men's Basketball
Woods III, Jim 1988 1971-74 Wrestling
Wrenn, John 2002 1970-73 Football
Zavadil, William 1982 1958-60 Football
Zuccarini, Eugene 1981 1950-51, 53-54
Football
       
Teams Year Inducted    
1953-54 Men's Basketball 2005
   
1957-58 Men's Basketball 1995
   
1959 Football 1989
   
1959 Golf 1998
   
1962 Golf 2004
   
1964 and 1965 Gymnastics 2013